North High School Homecoming Week 2017

2017 North High King and QueenNorth High celebrates homecoming week September 5-9.  The theme is “Garden of Dreams.” The coronation took place in the auditorium at 7:00 pm on Tuesday, September 5.

The Queen is Thu Le Nguyen and the King is Jackson Baker.

The candidates for Homecoming Queen were: Savannah Brand, daughter of Shelly Brand and Rich Headid; McKenzie Coyle, daughter of Jill and Chad Coyle; Kelli Glisar, daughter of Luci and Andrew Glisar; Hannah Huggins, daughter of Nea Stepp and Randy Huggins; Ally Kamerzell, daughter of Karolyn and Russ Kamerzell; Taylor Kelley, daughter of Tammy and Marty Kelley; Thu Le Nguyen, daughter of My and Bao Nguyen; Adriana Littlegeorge, daughter of Betti Littlegeorge and Jamie Littlegeorge; Kaitlyn Mulder, daughter of Lisa and Terry Mulder; and Kari Swanson, daughter of Karin Swanson and the late Thor Swanson.

The candidates for Homecoming King were: Landon Adams, son of Heather and Jason Adams; Jackson Baker, son of Ruth and Robin Baker; Drake Beller, son of Amanda and Rob Beller; Noah Bootsma, son of Amber Meyer and Jay Bootsma; Bryan Ceasar, son of June Ballard and Bryon Ceasar; Jared Custer, son of LaShawna and Anthony Moyle; Aaron Eybers, son of Julie and Lance Eybers; Max Kleinschmit, son of Chris and Bob Kleinschmit; Quinn Kimbell, son of Dianna Remer and Kevin Kimbell; and Will Zeman, son of Bill Zeman.

The following senior attendants crowned this year’s royalty: Rachel Hodgins, daughter of Mona and Brian Hodgins; and Quinn Adajar, son of Cynthia and Romano Adajar.

Additional Homecoming Festivities

Members of the senior class will be completing a service project on Wednesday afternoon.  The students will be assembling 200 care packages for cancer patients who receive chemotherapy treatments at the June E. Nylen Cancer Center.

On Thursday, September 7, weather permitting; the parade will kick off from 38th St. and Floyd Blvd. at 1:30 pm.  The parade will feature Mr. Mark Caputo as the grand marshal.  Mr. Caputo worked in the Sioux City School District for over 30 years as a teacher.  He also coached wrestling at North High and Briar Cliff.

The parade will also feature the homecoming royalty, the North High and North Middle marching bands, and the North High cheerleaders. Representatives from Bryant, Clark, Hunt, Irving, and Leeds Elementary Schools will also be in the parade.

The traditional Powder Puff football tournament will take place on Thursday afternoon at the Leeds Field starting at 3:30 pm.

Friday’s pep assembly will take place in the school’s gym as students rally the North Stars to victory for the 7:30 pm contest with Lewis Central.  The North High Marching Stars will be performing during the half time show.

Saturday’s dance will take place at North Middle School from 8:00 – 11:00 pm.  Students can purchase their dance tickets during Homecoming Week.

Spirit Days for the week are: Tuesday: Two Peas in a Pod (Twin Day), Wednesday: Garden of Dreams (Pajama Day), Thursday: Class Colors Day (Freshmen: Maroon, Sophomores: Light Blue, Juniors: Gray, Seniors: Black), and Friday: Red, White, & Bloom (Wear Red, White, & Blue).

 

The homecoming sponsor is the North High School Student Council.  The executive council consists of: President Quinn Kimbell, Vice-President Kari Swanson, Treasurer Wajeeha Mariam, Secretary Shelby Murray, Sergeant-at-Arms Albert Pham, Historian Elise Sturgeon, and faculty advisor, Ms. Brenda Bush-Hanson.