Adopted Sioux City Community School Budget

Adopted Sioux City Community School District Budget Summary for Fiscal Year (FY) 2023

District – 6039

Department of Management – Form S-AB

  Budget 2023Re-est. 2022Actual 2021
Taxes Levied on Property138,000,61836,016,91038,957,632
Utility Replacement Excise Tax21,304,4401,227,3191,519,309
Income Surtaxes31,995,0131,387,4731,975,808
Tuition\Transportation Received41,600,0001,600,0001,576,422
Earnings on Investments5150,000150,000150,720
Nutrition Program Sales61,970,000845,000764,395
Student Activities and Sales71,318,0001,317,387808,269
Other Revenues from Local Sources81,490,0001,490,0001,429,917
Revenue from Intermediary Sources9001,678,273
State Foundation Aid10134,443,831128,136,145125,755,240
Instructional Support State Aid11620,52100
Other State Sources1218,045,87617,715,10416,797,041
Commercial & Industrial State Replacement1301,207,4191,250,845
Title 1 Grants145,700,0005,700,0004,213,781
IDEA and Other Federal Sources1540,048,15426,574,91622,588,299
Total Revenues16246,686,453223,367,673219,465,951
General Long-Term Debt Proceeds17014,285,00035,002,582
Transfers In1824,138,28613,749,97712,448,786
Proceeds of Fixed Asset Dispositions1900414,878
Special Items/Upward Adjustments20030
Total Revenues & Other Sources21270,824,739251,402,653267,332,197
Beginning Fund Balance2292,494,597100,639,93987,692,079
Total Resources23363,319,336352,042,592355,024,276
*Instruction24137,899,352126,798,774117,450,083
Student Support Services258,711,9558,515,7796,780,829
Instructional Staff Support Services2616,094,10214,061,90511,756,146
General Administration273,671,5183,453,5013,302,084
School Administration2810,945,17710,667,68410,170,523
Business & Central Administration293,204,1933,128,9842,645,322
Plant Operation and Maintenance3018,502,24216,765,23915,856,522
Student Transportation315,715,5715,451,0024,678,475
*Total Support Services (lines 25-31)31A66,844,75862,044,09455,189,901
*Noninstructional Programs329,736,1659,496,2308,469,618
Facilities Acquisition and Construction3313,325,00013,700,0007,337,310
Debt Service (Principal, interest, fiscal charges)3411,900,26611,765,90345,929,089
AEA Support – Direct to AEA358,228,5417,545,6167,437,201
*Total Other Expenditures (lines 33-35)35A33,453,80733,011,51960,703,600
Total Expenditures36247,934,082231,350,617241,813,202
Transfers Out3724,138,28613,749,97712,448,786
Other Uses38014,447,401122,349
Total Expenditures, Transfers Out & Other Uses39272,072,368259,547,995254,384,337
Ending Fund Balance4091,246,96892,494,597100,639,939
Total Requirements41363,319,336352,042,592355,024,276