Graduation Exercises

Because the Board believes that completion of the requirements for a diploma from the District is an achievement that improves the community, as well as the student, the Board wishes to recognize that achievement in publicly celebrated graduation exercises. Accordingly, appropriate graduation ceremonies may be planned by the District’s high schools on the date cleared by the superintendent. Elementary and middle schools may hold promotion exercises, but formal graduation programs for these grades are prohibited. Students not exempt from paying fees must have their fees current and must complete all disciplinary time assigned before they will be allowed to participate in the graduation ceremony. Participating students may be asked to pay a fee for their cap and gown. Principals may work on an individual basis with those students unable to pay. Please see board policy 605.4 for graduation requirements.